Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Board of Barber Examiners

Joshua Vasquez, Kearney

 

Nebraska Council on Developmental Disabilities

Brenda M. Delancey, Bennington

Matthew R. Kaslon, Grand Island

Jennifer Meints, Lincoln

Cheryl L. Montgomery, Fremont

Ryan Moore, Papillion

Sharon Orduna, Omaha

Rachel Siffring, Rising City

Wayne Stuberg, PT, Ph.D., FAPTA, Omaha

Jane Ziebarth-Bovill, Kearney

 

Board of Educational Lands and Funds

Glenn R. Wilson, Jr., Grand Island

 

Enhanced Wireless 911 Advisory Board

Timothy John Higgins, Kearney

 

Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission

Patrick J. Borchers , Omaha

 

Governor’s Youth Advisory Council

Wei-Qi A. Chan, Lincoln

Emelia E. Richling, Grand Island

 

Nebraska State Historical Society Board

Richard L. Herink, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice

CesShandra Davis, Hastings

Janteice Holston, Hastings

Bobbi Taylor, Lincoln

 

State Board of Landscape Architects

Kristina Engler, Omaha 

Derek Miller, AICP, Omaha

 

Nebraska Library Commission

Julia Tye, Kearney

Kristin Wiebe, Scottsbluff

 

State Advisory Committee on Mental Health Services

Richard (C.J.) C. Johnson, Marquette

 

Commission on Military and Veterans Affairs

Daniel J.  Donovan, Papillion

 

Nebraska State Board of Public Accountancy

Kenneth E. Brauer, EA, ATP, Lincoln

 

Advisory Council on Public Water Supply

Paul Edward Markowski, Ord

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Beginning Farmer Board

Bradley D. Lubben, Ph.D., Eagle

Dave W. Nielsen, Lincoln

Wade E. Thornburg, Beatrice

 

Nebraska Educational. Health, Cultural, and Social Services Finance Authority

Susanne Blue, Lincoln

 

State Electrical Board

James S. Brummer, Norfolk

David Hunter, Jr., Aurora

 

Nebraska Environmental Trust Board

Jeff T. Kanger, Lincoln

Sherry Vinton, Whitman

 

State Highway Commission

Jerome A. Fagerland, Atkinson

James W. Hawks, North Platte

Douglas Leafgreen, Gering

 

Nebraska Motor Vehicle Licensing Board

Dennis Cloninger, York

Brad Jacobs, St. Paul

Clint Jones, Genoa

Thomas R. McCaslin, Broken Bow

Matthew O’Daniel, Arlington

 

Rural Health Advisory Commission

Michael Allen Christopher Greene, M.D., Omaha

Sandra Torres, M.D., Omaha

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that generously give their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.