Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Board of Appraisers for Educational Lands and Funds

Jason J. Bryant, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Brand Committee

Christopher J. Gentry, Hyannis

John B. Widdowson, Kearney

 

Nebraska Children’s Commission

Breanna Anderson, Columbus

Beth M. Baxter, Kearney

James R. Blue, Lincoln

A’Jamal-Rashad Byndon, Omaha

Vernon Joseph Davis, Lincoln

Kathy L. Dinkel, Omaha

Misty D. Frazier, Bloomfield

Ronald Giesselmann, Fremont

Richard E. Hasty, Ph.D., Plattsmouth

Jessica L. Hilderbrand, Milford

Terri J. Knutson, Omaha

Felicia A. Nelsen, Lincoln

Lana Temple-Plotz, Fremont

Susan J. Thomas, Fairbury

Melanie S. Williams-Smotherman, Omaha

 

Geographic Information Systems Council

Lash Chaffin, Lincoln

Tim A. Cielocha, Columbus

Jeffrey T. McReynolds, Lincoln

Lesli M. Rawlings, Wayne

 

Greater Nebraska Chief Elected Officials Board

Mark (Tony) Kaufman, Gering

Nebraska Hall of Fame Commission

Rodney L. Bates, Lincoln

Sara B. Crook, Peru

 

Nebraska Commission on Housing and Homelessness

Jeff Chambers, Adams

Ryan Durant, Elkhorn

Paul C. Hamelink, Hastings

Thomas G. Judds, Ashland

Judy L. Peterson, North Platte

 

Jail Standards Board

Kim H. Elder, Paxton

 

State Committee on Mental Health Services

Jennifer Alquicira, Omaha

Angela Cartmill, Cozad

Suzanne Day, Omaha

Susan Jensen, Omaha

Wendy Kaiser, Papillion

Jodi Richards, Kearney

Danielle M. Smith, Lincoln

Martin Wells, Lincoln

 

Professional Practices Commission

Timothy J. Heckenlively, Falls City

 

Nebraska Real Estate Commission

Lisa R. Ritter, Omaha

 

Suggestion Award Board

Jane L. Hardy, Tecumseh

 

Advisory Committee on Substance Abuse Services

Ashley Berg, MSW, Omaha

Heather L. Bird, LICSW, LADC, MPA, Bennington

Kenneth Beau Boryca, LMHP/LADC, Omaha

Victor Gehrig, Gordon

Faithe Kroll, Holdrege

Diana M. Meadors, Valley

Kelli Means, LIMHP,LADC, LPC, Norfolk

 

Commission on Uniform State Laws

John P. Lenich, Lincoln

James E. O’Connor, Omaha

Steven L. Willborn, Lincoln

 

Women’s Health Initiative Advisory Committee

Kathryn Fiandt, Omaha

Stacey A. Ghoddusi, Bellevue

Sylvia Gregory-Witherspoon, Lincoln

Kayleigh Lewandowski, Omaha

 

The following appointees are subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education

Timothy Daniels, Omaha

Charles Garman, Omaha

 

Crime Victim’s Reparation Committee

Anne C. Boatright, Omaha

 

Environmental Quality Council

Seth B. Harder, Plainview

 

Nebraska Motor Vehicle Industry Licensing Board

Stephan Budke, North Platte

Joseph Kosiski, Omaha

Curt G. Prohaska, Crete

Dennis R. Schworer, Bellevue

 

Nebraska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission

John Arley Rundel, Trenton

 

Nebraska Power Review Board

Elizabeth A. Hilyard, Gering

 

State Emergency Response Commission

Polly Ann Jordening, Grand Island

Kimberly K. Plouzek, Dorchester

 

State Racing Commission

Janell L. Beveridge, Paxton

 

Technical Advisory Committee on Statewide Assessment

Chad W. Buckendahl, Ph.D., Las Vegas, Nevada

Cindy L. Gray, Omaha

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that generously give their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.