Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

 

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

Nebraska Capitol Commission

Trent D. Loos, Litchfield

Thomas F. Sanderson, Omaha

 

Collection Agency Licensing Board

 Roxanne Rae Kracl, Fremont

Stephen A. Lindgren, Lincoln

 

Corn Development, Utilization, and Marketing Board

Deborah J. Borg, Allen

David D. Bruntz, Friend

Adam M. Grabenstein, Farnam

 

Nebraska Craft Brewery Board

Nathan Bell, Broken Bow

William Boyd, Hastings

Joshua C. Christensen, Fort Calhoun

James Gillick, Lincoln

Kristine Koch, Lincoln

Zachary Triemert, Omaha

Annette Wiles, Plattsmouth

 

Election Commissioner – Lancaster County

David J. Shively, Lincoln

 

EPSCoR/IDeA Committee

Dr. Jerry Hudgins, Lincoln

Dr. David Jackson, Lincoln

 

Grain Sorghum Development, Utilization, and Marketing Board

David A. Junker, McCook

Scott D. Nelson, Axtell

Duane L. Vorderstrasse, Hebron

 

Homeland Security Policy Group

Gary J. Anthone, M.D., Omaha

Christopher Cantrell, Lincoln

Jason Anthony Kruger, M.D., Lincoln

Dannette Smith, Lincoln

 

Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission

Stan Belieu, Sidney

 

Nebraska Invasive Species Council

Brent Meyer, Denton

John Thorburn, Holdrege

 

Jail Standards Board

Brad Alexander, Plattsmouth

Daria Anderson-Faden, Kimball

Keith Harvat, Omaha

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – Juvenile Court – Douglas County

Suzann B. Seline, Omaha

Theresa L. Thibodeau, Omaha

 

Nebraska Potato Development Committee

Tyler C. Backemeyer, Kearney

Adam Naslund, Cody

Troy Sorensen, Alliance

Zane Walker, Scottsbluff

 

ServeNebraska – The Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission

Amy Hall, Phillips

D. Kare Heilbrun, Mitchell

Dawn N. Hovey, Omaha

Christine Legband, Fremont

Marjorie Maas, Papillion

Deborah Neary, Omaha

Wayne A. Nestor, Stromsburg

Sheila O’Connor, Lincoln

Joseph E. Popevis, Lincoln

Paige Zamora, Lincoln

 

The following appointees are subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Ethanol Board

Timothy L. Else, Belvidere

Jan K. tenBensel, Cambridge

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.