Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Eric Maher, 402-471-1974

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Aeronautics Commission

Diana Smith - Beatrice

 

Capitol Environs Commission

Heidi Cuca – Lincoln

 

Conveyance Advisory Committee

Greg Anglim – La Vista

Matthew Murphy – Omaha

 

Dairy Industry Development Board

Todd D. Tuls – Columbus

 

Nebraska Dry Bean Commission

Nolan L. Berry - Gering

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Benjamin Justman – La Vista

Austin Rhodes - Lincoln

 

Nebraska Invasive Species Council

Justin King – Columbus

Jonathan Nikkila - Kearney

Arnold E. Stuthman – Platte Center

Kim Todd - Lincoln

 

JNC- County/District Court – 6th Dist.

Roxanne Rae Kracl – Fremont

 

Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors

Jerry G. Hain – Wahoo

Mary Pro - Lincoln

 

Nebraska Library Commission

Vernon Joseph Davis - Lincoln

 

Long-Term Restrictive Housing Work Group

Stephanie Bruhn - Lincoln

Christine Salvatore - Omaha

 

State Advisory Committee on Mental Health Services

Margaret Damme – Lincoln

Mary Ann Borgeson – Omaha

Jacob Hausman - Papillion

Nancy Rippen – McCook

 

Palliative Care and Quality of Life Advisory Council

Lori Molzer, RN, CHPN - Lincoln

Denise Woolman – Lincoln

 

Professional Practices Commission

David Bywater – Omaha

Thomas Seib - Lincoln

Deanna Stevens – Omaha

 

Nebraska Veterans Advisory Commission

John Liebsack – Omaha

Ron Winchell - Scottsbluff

 

Nebraska Workforce Development Board

Elizabeth Babcock – Broken Bow

Phil Bakken – Lincoln

Troy Brooks – Norfolk

Kyle J. Nixon – Omaha

 

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Commission on Industrial Relations

Gregory M. Neuhaus, J.D. – Grand Island

 

State Personnel Board

Sharon Rues, SPHR, SPHR-SCP - Omaha

 

Public Employees Retirement Board

Janis N. Elliott - Papillion

Michael D. Jahnke – Lincoln

Allen Simpson – Lincoln

 

Nebraska Tourism Commission

Roger L. Jasnoch – Kearney

Starr Lehl – Minatare

Debra Nelson-Loseke – Columbus

 

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.