Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Alex Reuss, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Crime Victim's Reparations Committee

David Nelson, Gretna

Lou Leone, Nebraska City

Weysan Dun, Omaha

 

Board of Educational Lands and Funds

Jerald Meyer, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Educational Telecommunications Commission

Dan O’Neill, North Platte

Courtney C. Wittstruck, Lincoln

 

State Board of Health

Heather Cramer, RN. Omaha

Jaime Kent Dodge, M.D., FAAFP, Lincoln

 

Health Information Technology Board

Douglass Haas, DNP, APRN-NP, FNP-BC, AGACNP-BC, Kearney

Phillip James Vuchetich, PHARMD, MS, MBA, CPHIMS, Norfolk

 

Nebraska Information Technology Commission

Leah Barrett, Norfolk

Bret R. Blackman, Omaha

James Ediger, Aurora

Kirk Langer, Lincoln

Zachary J. Mellender, Omaha

 

Nebraska Natural Resources Commission

Donald P. Batie, Lexington

Devin M. Brundage, Gothenburg

Mark Czaplewski, Grand Island

Timothy E. Krause, Mason City

Dennis Strauch, Mitchell

 

Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education

Gwenniviere Aspen, Omaha

Molly H. O’Holleran, North Platte

 

Nebraska Power Review Board

Kristen L. Gottschalk, Colon           

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Aeronautics Commission

Michael J. Cook, Bellevue

 

Board of Appraisers for Educational Lands and Funds

James T. Widdifield, Minden

 

Nebraska Capitol Commission

Thomas F. Sanderson, Omaha

 

Nebraska Capitol Environs Commission

Heidi Cuca, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Children’s Commission

Richard E. Hasty, Ph.D., Plattsmouth

Felicia Nelsen, Lincoln

LaShawn Young, Omaha

 

State Comprehensive Capital Facilities Planning Committee

David Cary, Lincoln

David K. Fanslau, Papillion

Barbara J. Gay, Columbus

Douglas K. Hanson, Hickman

 

Corn Development, Utilization and Marketing Board

Deborah J. Borg, Allen

Dan Nerud, Dorchester

 

County Attorney Standards Advisory Council

Mary Ann Borgeson, Omaha

 

Nebraska Council on Developmental Disabilities

Shaistha Kiran Karipi, Omaha

 

Dry Bean Commission

Courtney M. Schuler, Morrill

 

Dry Pea and Lentil Commission

Ben T. Goding, Sidney

 

Board of Engineers and Architects

Alan D. Wedige, Kearney 

 

Governor’s Council to Keep Nebraska Beautiful

Angela M. Ullman, Omaha

Michael J. Linder, Omaha

David K. Miller, Papillion

 

Grain Sorghum Development, Utilization and Marketing Board

Dennis D. Fitzke, Edgar

Stuart D. Hoff, Lincoln

David A. Junker, McCook

Scott D. Nelson, Axtell

 

Nebraska Grape and Winery Board

Connie Brittan, North Platte

 

Nebraska Commission on Housing and Homelessness

Jeff M. Chambers, Adams

Ryan M. Durant, Elkhorn

Paul C. Hamelink, Hastings

Tera L. Kucera, Bennington

Judy L.  Pederson, North Platte

 

Nebraska Hydrogen Hub Industry Work Group

Chad R. Dittberner, Omaha

Blake Ryan Hotzel, Leawood, KS

Thomas J. Kent, Davey

Mark McHargue, Marquette

Scott D. Moore, Lincoln

Amy Ostermeyer, Lincoln

 

Commission on Indian Affairs

Susan Elaine Baker, Lincoln

Nancy M. Kile, Crawford

Kenny W. Mallory, Winnebago

Dr. Rudi L. Mitchell, Omaha

Kameron L. Runnels, Niobrara

Kirby L. Williams, Omaha

 

Jail Standards Board

Brad G. Alexander, Plattsmouth

Jacci Brown, Champion

Vonnie Cotant, Gering

Keith Harvat, Omaha

Bradley L. Johnson, Martell

Sherry L. Morrow, Kearney

Connie Pfeifer, La Vista

Kevin L. Stukenholtz, Wahoo

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – County and District Court – Second District

Marge Buescher, South Bend

Michael D. Evans, Gretna

Jennifer A. Sommer, Plattsmouth

Margaret Stamp, Plattsmouth

Allan G. Wear, Gretna

 

Judicial Nominating Commission –  District Court – Fourth Judicial District

John Wells, Omaha

 

Commission on Latino-Americans

Cristina Castro-Matukewicz, Omaha

Patricia Castro Rojas, Columbus

 

Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice

Michael D. Jones, Papillion

 

State Advisory Committee on Mental Health Services

Trinity Fuss, Mitchell

Tracy Jordan, PharmD, Papillion

 

Midwestern Higher Education Commission

Heath Mello, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Propane Education and Research Council

Rachel Brehm, Chapman

 

Nebraska Commission on Public Advocacy

Douglas J. Stratton, Hadar

Thomas P. Strigenz, Papillion

 

Advisory Council on Public Water Supply

Douglas L. Woodbeck, Gordon

 

Racial Profiling Advisory Committee

Anna Colon, Omaha

Jasmine J. Conrad, Omaha

Judi gaiashkibos, Lincoln

Dwaine Walter Ladwig, Osceola

Yesenia Peck, Omaha

 

State Records Board

David E. Richards, Omaha

Robert M. Sullivan, Wahoo

 

Semiquincentennial Commission

Gwen Easter, Omaha

 

ServeNebraska – The Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission

Michael Stephen Anderson, Omaha

Danyta Kare Heilbrun, Scottsbluff

Marjorie M. Maas, Papillion

Elizabeth A. Paleogos, Papillion

Joseph E. Popevis, Lincoln

 

Nebraska State College System Board of Trustees

Sullivan E. Jones, Papillion

 

Women’s Health Initiative Advocacy Council

Erica Anderson, Omaha

Kathryn L Fiandt, PhD, APRN-NP, FAANP, FAAN, Omaha

Celeste Illian, MPH, Beatrice

Rachel E. Thompson, MSN, RN, CRRN, Elkhorn

 

Commission for the Protection of Children

Ashley D. Brown, LCSW, Omaha

Alfred E. Corey III, Grand Island

Katy A. Reichert, Mitchell
 

Board of Public Roads Classifications and Standards

Russell L. Kreachbaum Jr., Central City

 

Nebraska Commission on Problem Gambling

Susan E. Lutz, Norfolk

Matthew John Monheiser, Sidney

John Pulverenti, Omaha

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans who generously give time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.