Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Eric Maher, 402-471-1974

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Abstractors Board of Examiners

Daniel “Thane” Jensen, Bennet

 

County Attorney Standards Advisory Council

Melodie Bellamy, Kearney

 

Nebraska Crime Commission

Jeffrey Bliemeister, Lincoln

 

Dairy Industry Development Board

Michael Henn, Norfolk

 

Nebraska Economic Forecasting Advisory Board

John L. Kuehn, D.V.M., Heartwell

 

Enhanced 911 Advisory Board

Shelly Holzerland, Fremont

Brian Thompson, Waverly

Steven Reeves, North Platte

 

EPSCoR/IDeA Committee

Dr. Charles Bicak, Kearney

Dr. Julianne Soukup, Omaha

 

Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission

Amber Schuppan, Doniphan

Kristin Yates, J.D., Ph.D., Lincoln

 

Governor’s Council to Keep Nebraska Beautiful

Stephen D. Mossman, Lincoln

 

Nebraska State Historical Society

Robert D. Bartee, Omaha

 

Nebraska Commission on Indian Affairs

Kirby L. Williams, Omaha

 

Nebraska Investment Finance Authority

Galen Frenzen, Fullerton

Warren Arganbright, Valentine

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – County and District Court– 2nd District

Bradley D. Kuiper, Gretna

Nora Sandine, Papillion

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – County Court – 4th District

Jill Stenberg, Bennington

Gerald Moritz, Omaha

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – County and District – 11th District

Mark R. Christensen, Imperial

 

Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice

Patrick H. Connell, Omaha

Judge Vernon Daniels, Omaha

Gregory Gonzalez, Omaha

Elaine Menzel, Lincoln

Justin Myer, Omaha

 

State of Landscape Architects

Jennifer Seacrest, ASLA, Lincoln

 

Nebraska State Poet

Matt Mason, Omaha

 

Police Standards Advisory Council

Lieutenant Colonel Buck Duis, Lincoln

Greg London, Papillion

Matthew McCarthy, Stanton

Dan Osmond, Broken Bow

 

Nebraska Potato Development Committee

Timothy May, Imperial

Matthew Ward, North Platte

 

State Board of Public Accountancy

Marcy J. Luth, CPA,  Grand Island

 

Riparian Vegetation Management Task Force

T.J.Walker,  Lincoln

David Zorn, Gothenburg

 

Suggestion Award Board

Diane L. Laffin, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Worker Training Board

Gregory Eden, Lincoln

Jacquie Slagle, Kearney

 

Wyuka Cemetery Board of Trustees

Faye M. Osborn, Lincoln

 

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Boiler Safety Code Advisory Board

Steven Bley, Nehawka

Scott Hollman, Lincoln

Thomas Phipps, Omaha

 

Board of Educational Lands and Funds

Dwayne B. Probyn, Papillion

 

State Emergency Response Commission

Richard Grauerholz, Ashland

Tim Hofbauer, Columbus

Trent D. Kleinow, North Platte

 

State Fair Board

Dawn Caldwell, Edgar

Christopher P. Kircher, Omaha

 

Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

Robert Allen, Eustis

John M. Hoggatt, Kearney

 

Nebraska Liquor Control Commission

Harry Hoch, Omaha

 

Nebraska Power Review Board

Frank Reida, Omaha

 

Nebraska Educational Telecommunications Commission

Greg Adams, York

Patricia M. Kircher, Omaha

Paul Turman, Lincoln

 

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.