Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Alex Reuss, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Abstracters Board of Examiners

Janice E. German, Chadron

 

Advisory Committee on Aging

Kimberly J. Baumann, Pierce

Sharon L. Busch, Lincoln

Colleen F. Claassen, Lincoln

Frank A. Herzog, Omaha

Philip P. Lyons, McCook

 

Board of Barber Examiners

Joseph Scoville, Omaha

 

Big Blue River Compact Administration

Larry K. Moore, Ulysses

 

Nebraska Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Cheryl Livingston, Lincoln

Linda Mentink, Columbus

 

Brain Injury Oversight Committee

Tiffany Jo Armstrong, Gretna

Dale Johannes, Lincoln

Peggy A. Reisher, Lincoln

 

Conveyance Advisory Committee

Greg Anglim, La Vista

Kenny Estee, Omaha

Gordon Hardle, Lincoln

Matthew Murphy, Omaha

Scott Vyskocil, Lincoln

 

Board of Examiners for County Highway and City Street Superintendents

Kent H. Anderson, Paxton

David A. Goedeken, Elkhorn

 

Nebraska Dairy Industry Development Board

Heath Snodgrass, Orchard 

 

Nebraska Council on Developmental Disabilities

Caitlin A. Donaldson, Norfolk

Jason Gieschen, Ogallala

Shauna Graham, Central City

Stephen Morton, Norfolk

 

Board of Early Childhood Education Endowment

Tanya Rochelle Santos, Omaha

 

Board of Engineers and Architects

Janice (Jan) L. Bostelman, P.E. PMP, Brainard

 

Enhanced Wireless 911 Advisory Board

Benjamin U. Backus, Gering

Timothy J. Higgins, Kearney

Shelly J. Holzerland, Fremont

Steven D. Reeves, North Platte

Brian D. Thompson, Waverly

 

Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission

Lynn Brennan, Lincoln

Tyeisha Kosmicki, Omaha

 

Geographic Information System Council

Eric Herbert, Forth Calhoun

Charles Wingert, Sterling

 

Nebraska Board of Geologists

Douglas Hallum, Maxwell

 

Governor’s Council to Keep Nebraska Beautiful

Michael Bassett, Omaha

Matt Boerkircher, Aurora

Daryl A. Cisney, Ogallala

Daryl A. Cisney, Ogallala

Matthew Roger Gutzmann, Blair

Terry L. Hawley, Omaha

Kyle Hildebrand, Gretna

Adam Hoebelheinrich, Omaha

Jamie Karstetter, Omaha

Tory Kort, Grand Island

Michael J. Miller, Omaha

Stephen D. Mossman, Lincoln

Megan B. Seymour, Elkhorn

Kimberly Wiese, Farwell

 

Nebraska Hall of Fame Commission

Timothy A. Heller, Omaha

James (Jim) L. McKee, Lincoln

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Catherine Renschler, Juniata

 

Board of Trustees of the Nebraska State Historical Society

Dave Lopez, Omaha

Patricia A. Wagner, McCool Junction

 

Nebraska Investment Finance Authority

Herbert L. Freeman, Yutan

Colten R. Zamrzla, Lincoln

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – District Court – First District

Arlen P. Grotrian, Johnson 

John A. Hill, Holmesville

Karolyn Howard, Holmesville

Lynn Lyon, Johnson

John Murphy, Tecumseh

Dan Papik, Crete

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – District Court – 10th District

Jena R. Cerveny, Hastings

Kathy Tessman, Hastings

James J. Ziebarth, Wilcox

 

Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice

Stanford Bradley Jr., Lincoln

Judge Chad Brown, Omaha

Patrick Henry Connell, Omaha

Denise Manthei, Hastings

Jill Schubauer, Gibbon

Tami L. Steensma, Omaha

 

Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors

Dennis L. Whitfield, P.E., L.S., Bellevue

 

State Advisory Committee on Mental Health Services

Mary Ann Borgeson, Omaha

Margaret Damme, Lincoln

Robert S. Hutt, Tecumseh

Timothy Heller, Omaha

Susan Jensen, Omaha

Ashley Pankonin, Grant

Jennifer Reyna, Omaha

Melody A. Sandona, Chadron

Mary Thunker, Omaha

 

Niobrara Council

Jason D. Appelt, Ainsworth

Lana S. Arrowsmith, Bassett

Dallas D. Dodson, Valentine

Leslie L. Hall, Bassett

Mary L. Mercure, Valentine

Richard S. Mercure, Valentine

Andrew J. Steinhauser, Springview

 

Palliative Care and Quality of Life Advisory Council

Theresa A. Jizba, DNP, AGACNP, ACHPN, Bennington

 

Police Standards Advisory Council

Allen  D. Bolzer, Lincoln

Mark A. Hogue, Central City

Brian L. Jackson, Lincoln

Greg London, Papillion

Sherie N. Thomas, Omaha

 

State Board of Public Accountancy

Andrew J. Blossom, CPA, Omaha

Sarah Borchers, Ph.D., CPA, Kearney

 

Board of Public Roads Classifications and Standards

Barbara J. Keegan, Hemingford

James A. Litchfield, Wakefield

Brandie S. Neemann, Lincoln

Edward R. Wootton, Sr., Bellevue

 

Advisory Council on Public Water Supply

Chris Miller, P.E., Kearney

Douglas L. Woodbeck, Gordon

 

Professional Practices Commission

Thomas Seib, Lincoln

Eric G. Malina, Ph.D., Hickman

 

Nebraska Propane Education and Research Council

Mark Brockhoff, Bellevue

Richard Wedding, Firth

 

Nebraska Real Property Appraiser Board

Kevin Hermsen, Omaha

 

Riparian Vegetation Management Task Force

Michael Gutzmer, Columbus

 

Semiquincentennial Commission

Don Arp II, Lincoln

Jeff Barnes, Omaha

Candace Cain, Burwell

Cristina V. Castro-Matukewicz, Omaha

Roy Christensen, Lincoln

Tyeisha Kosmicki, Omaha

Debra Nelson-Loseke, Columbus

 

ServeNebraska/Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission

Karen J. Bredthauer, Grand Island

Starla M. Eleson, Dalton

Colette “Kelly” Fleming, Omaha

Drew A. Graham, J.D., Nebraska City

Dawn M. Hovey, Omaha

Jennifer L. Worthington, Grand Island

 

Nebraska State College System Board of Trustees

Brett Gehrig Hilbers, Wayne

Matthew Charles Leininger, Auburn

Sullivan Jones, Papillion

 

State Advisory Committee on Substance Abuse Services

Ashley Berg, MSW, Omaha 

Kenneth B. Boryca, LMHP/LADC, Omaha

Heather Claypool, Bellevue

Jill C. Gregg, MS, LIMHP, LADC, Hastings

Kelli Means, LIMHP, LADC, LPS, Norfolk

Daniel Rutt, Hastings 

Michael Sheridan, Omaha

John Michael Tefft, Omaha

 

Nebraska Veterans’ Advisory Commission

Ron Winchell, Scottsbluff

 

Water Well Standards and Contractors’ Licensing Board

Daniel J. Mackin, Blue Hill

Lynn Webster, Chadron

 

Women’s Health Initiative Advisory Council

Celeste Illian, MPH, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Workforce Development Board

Courtney C. Wittstruck, Lincoln

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Arts Council

Jana Goranson, Gordon

Alec Gorynski, Lincoln

Amy M. Haddad, Omaha

Ellen L. Hornady, Grand Island

Sarah G. Peetz, Lincoln

Dr. Clark Roush, York

Walter A. Seiler, Alliance

 

Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Frances Beaurivage, Lincoln

Brooke J. Fitzpatrick, Omaha

Sandra Shaw, Seward

 

Nebraska Educational Telecommunications Commission

Nicholas Baxter, Omaha

Darrin Scott Good, Ph.D., Lincoln

 

Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

Patrick L. Berggren, Broken Bow

Scott L. Cassels, Omaha

Douglas A. Zingula, Sidney

 

State Board of Health

Douglas Vander Broek, DC, Lincoln

Joshua M. Vest, DPM, Lincoln

Douglas A. Bauer, DO, Gretna

 

Nebraska Investment Council

Richard A. DeFusco , Lincoln

 

Nebraska Motor Vehicle Industry Licensing Board

Thomas R. McCaslin, Broken Bow

Chad J. Tessman, Henderson

 

Nebraska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission

Dallen R. Juelfs, Lincoln

Paul E. Strommen, Sidney

 

Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education

Dennis A. Headrick, Ph.D., Lincoln

 

Nebraska Power Review Board

Bridget Troxel Peck, CPA, CCBIA, Scottsbluff

 

Public Employees Retirement Board

James Schulz, Lincoln

 

Rural Health Advisory Commission

Michael A. Greene, M.D., Omaha

Jeffrey D. Harrison, M.D., Omaha

Cherlyn Hunt, LNHA, MHA, QCP, cna, Elm Creek

Rebecca A. Schroeder, Ph.D., Curtis

Roger D. Wells, PA-C, Lexington

Jeffrey Wallman, M.D.. Filley

 

The following appointees are paid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Tax Equalization and Review Commission

Robert W. Hotz, Lincoln

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.