Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Abstracters Board of Examiners

Heidi Proskocil, Ord

 

State Athletic Commissioner

Aaron Hendry, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Aquaculture Board

William Murray, Broadwater

 

Nebraska Brand Committee

Tanya Storer, Whitman

 

Board of Early Childhood Education Endowment

Holly Hatton-Bowers, Lincoln

Cara Small, Martell

 

Enhanced Wireless 911 Advisory Board

Neil Miller, Kearney

William (Bill) Muldoon, Papillion

 

EPSCoR/IDeA Committee

Dr. Susan M. Fritz, Lincoln

Daniel Hoffman, Lincoln

Phil Kozera, Lincoln

Dr. Jennifer Larsen, Omaha

J. Tyler Martin, Sr., M.D., Lincoln

Daniel P. Schachtman, Ph.D., Lincoln

Dr. Janet E. Seger, Omaha

Dr. Juliane Strauss-Soukup, Omaha

Dr. Robert G. Wilhelm, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission

John Arnold, Omaha

Eric Drumheller, Lincoln

Royce Jeffries, Waverly

 

Governor’s Youth Advisory Council

Mason J. Beck, Lincoln

Arjun Ramesh, Omaha

Morgan K. Ryan, Omaha

Jack Scioli, Omaha

Raimee D. Seal, Omaha

Andrew Campbell Vinci, Omaha

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Amy C. Schindler, Omaha

Laurinda Weisse, Kearney

 

Nebraska Invasive Species Council

Craig Reece Allen, Ph.D., Lincoln

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – County Court – First Judicial District

Gary Barnard, Beatrice

Steve Darling, Tecumseh

Karolyn Howard, Holmesville

Jan Knobel, Fairbury

Daryl Obermeyer, Brownville

Mike Wendt, Tecumseh

 

Judicial Nominating Commission – County and District Court – Fifth Judicial District

Eugene Glock, Rising City

Christopher Langemeier, Schuyler

Erwin Matulka, Valparaiso

Ron Romans, Yutan

Timothy L. Shanahan, Wahoo

Henry R. Thieman, Petersburg

Judicial Resources Commission

Nancy McCabe, Omaha

 

Nebraska Commission on Latino-Americans

Cristina Castro-Matukewicz, Omaha

Maria E. Whitmore, Shelby

 

Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice

Lou Leone, Nebraska City

David H. Nelson, Gretna

 

Niobrara Council

Leslie L. Hall, Bassett

 

Coordinating Commission on Postsecondary Education

William “Scott” Wilson, Plattsmouth

 

Nebraska Real Property Appraiser Board

Cody Gerdes, MAI, Lincoln

 

State Records Board

Robert M. Sullivan, Wahoo

 

ServeNebraska/Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission

Drew Graham, Nebraska City

Anastazia Bauer Scheer, Arlington

 

Veterans’ Advisory Commission

Billy C. Smith, Palisade

 

Women’s Health Initiative Advisory Council

Ashley Carroll, MPH, Omaha

 

Nebraska Worker Training Board

John F. Bourne, Omaha

 

Wyuka Cemetery Board of Trustees

Daniel D. Duren, Lincoln

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Boiler Safety Code Advisory Board

Johnie Jason Girmus, Ithaca

Aaron L. Jazynka, Omaha

Martin Kasl, Lincoln

Gerald Whitlock, Papillion

 

Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Valerie Hitz, Raymond

 

Nebraska Environmental Trust

Joshua N. Andersen, Edgar

Rodney R. Christen, Steinauer

Jim Hellbusch, Columbus

 

Nebraska State Fair Board

Tom S. Dinsdale, Grand Island

 

Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

Kendall (Ken) B. Curry, Columbus

 

State Board of Health

Joel R. Bessmer, M.D., Omaha

Donald Ostdiek, PT, Omaha

Colton Palmer, PMHNP, Omaha

David J. Reese, Lincoln

 

Public Employees Retirement Board

Pamela E. Lancaster, Grand Island

Judge Thomas E. Zimmerman, Lincoln

 

State College System Board of Trustees

Marjean C. Terrell, Hay Springs

Jess D. Zeiss, Omaha

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.

 

###