Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Brain Injury Oversight Committee

Jeffrey Baker, Milford

Anna Cole, Omaha

Shauna L. Dahlgren, Omaha

Joan (Joni) Dulaney, Lincoln

Kevin Karmazin, Lincoln

Kody A. Moffatt, MD, MS, FAAP, FACSM, ATC, Omaha

Peggy Reisher, Lincoln

Shirlene Smith, North Platte

 

Nebraska Capitol Commission

Trent D. Loos,  Litchfield

 

Corn Development, Utilization & Marketing Board

John S. Greer, Edgar

Brandon Hunnicutt, Giltner

 

Nebraska Commission on Housing and Homelessness

Nancy J. Bentley, Gering

Randy McCoy, Bellevue

Judy R. Petersen, Chambers

John S. Turner, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Commission on Latino-Americans

Aida Evans, Hastings

Jaime Suarez, Omaha

 

Professional Practice Commission

Douglas D. Dolezal, Ph.D., Lincoln

Eric G. Malina, Ph.D., Hickman

Debra S. Paulman, Sutherland

 

Commission for the Protection of Children

Julia R. Keown, Lincoln

 

Early Childhood Interagency Coordinating Council

Paula Thompson, Scotia

Mary Phillips, Lincoln

Amber Jara, Lincoln

 

Riparian Vegetation Management Task Force

Zachery M. Peterson, Valentine

 

ServeNebraska – The Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission

Clarence King, Omaha

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Accountability and Disclosure Commission

Kate Sullivan, Cedar Rapids

 

Nebraska Arts Council

Zachary Cheek, Omaha

Brenda Davis, Beatrice

Ann Michelle Dudley, Norfolk

Sharon (Shari) Hofschire, Omaha

Pamela Snow, Ashland

 

Beginning Farmer Board

John E. Walvoord, Waterloo

 

Nebraska Environmental Trust Board

Mark Quandahl, Omaha

 

State Board of Health

Timothy A. Tesmer, M.D., Lincoln

 

State Highway Commission

Alec Gorynski, Omaha

 

Nebraska Information Technology Commission

Shane J. Greckel, Bloomfield

Daniel Spray, Norfolk

 

Nebraska Motor Vehicle Industry Licensing Board

Brad Jacobs, St. Paul

Clint Jones, Genoa

Matthew O’Daniel, Arlington

 

Nebraska Natural Resources Commission

Joseph L. Citta, Jr., Columbus

Stanley A. Clouse, Kearney

Bradley B. Dunbar, Omaha

Timothy E. Krause, Mason City

Thomas L. Knutson, St. Paul

LeRoy W. Sievers, Lincoln

Scott Smathers, Lincoln

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.