Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Aquaculture Board

Jamey J. Jameson, Bladen

 

Commission for the Protection of Children

Honorable Michael Burns, Hastings

Erin A. Konecky, Lincoln

Joshua Midgett, Lincoln

Tracy M. Scherer, Omaha

Bobbi Taylor, Lincoln

 

State Comprehensive Capital Facilities Planning Committee

David R. Cary, Lincoln

Barbara J. Gay, Columbus

Janet Johnson, Chadron

 

Conveyance Advisory Committee

Gregory J. Virant, Omaha

 

Board of County Highway and City Street Superintendents

Chris P. Jacobsen, Broken Bow

Timothy W. Ryan, Keystone

Nebraska Dairy Industry Development Board

Kent W. Pulfer, Wayne

Douglas Temme, Wayne

William L. Thiele, Clearwater

 

Advisory Committee on Developmental Disabilities

Dianne D. DeLair, Lincoln

Linda S. Jespersen, Alliance

Cathy Martinez, Lincoln

Lisa S. Pruitt, Alliance

Lorie Regier, Madrid

Debbie E. Salomon, Omaha

Mary Ann Schiefen, Omaha

Michelle M. Summers, MSN, RN, Lincoln

 

Early Childhood Education Endowment Board of Trustees

John Levy, Omaha

 

Board of Engineers and Architects

Jason L. Suelter, P.E., S.E., Lincoln

 

Commission on Indian Affairs

Arthur Harvey, Gordon

 

Jail Standards Board

Bruce M. Ferrell, Elkhorn

Judicial Nominating Commission – Separate Juvenile Court – Douglas County

Lisa Johnson, Omaha

Thomas F. Sanderson, Omaha

 

Judicial Resources Commission

Roxanne Rae Kracl, Fremont

 

Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice

Judge Joel B. Jay, North Platte

Jill Schubauer, Gibbon

 

Governor’s Council to Keep Nebraska Beautiful

Angela M. Ullman, Omaha

 

Women’s Health Initiative Advisory Council

Robert C. Drvol, Jr., M.D., Bennington

 

Wyuka Cemetery Board of Trustees

Lloyd D. Hinkley, Lincoln

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Board of Emergency Medical Services

Michael Bailey, Westerville

Todd Hovey, McCook

Dion J. Neumiller, North Platte

Carolyn Petersen, Valentine

Michael Sheridan, Omaha

 

Nebraska Environmental Trust Board

Felix B. Davidson, Valley

 

State Board of Health

John L. Kuehn, D.V.M., Heartwell

Daniel J. Rosenthal, P.E., Lincoln

 

Nebraska Oil and Gas Commission

Dallen R. Juelfs, Lincoln

 

Board of Public Roads Classifications and Standards

Roger Figard, Lincoln

John F. Krager III, Omaha

Lisa Kramer, Kennard

Steven D. Rames, Wayne

Darold E. Tagge, Holdrege

Timothy W. Weander, Omaha

 

State Racing Commission

Shane J. Greckel, Bloomfield

 

Rural Health Advisory Commission

April J. Dexter, Amelia

Martin L. Fattig, Auburn

Jessye A. Goertz, Berwyn

Benjamin R. Iske, Bridgeport

Lynette D. Kramer, Albion

 

Board of Trustees of the Nebraska State Colleges

Marjean C. Terrell, Hay Springs

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that generously give their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.