Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Justin Pinkerman, 402-471-1967

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

Media Release:

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

  

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Abstractors Board of Examiners

Andrew D. Romatzke, Kearney

 

Early Childhood Interagency Coordinating Council

Gwendolyn Easter, Omaha

Krynn Larsen, Columbus

Karla K. Lester, M.D., FAAP, Lincoln

Suzanne Schneider, Lincoln

Brittni K. Waters, Kearney

 

Nebraska Educational, Health, Cultural, and Social Services Finance Authority

Maryanne Stevens, Omaha

 

Enhanced Wireless 911 Board

Isaac Brown, McCook

Carolyn Petersen, Valentine

 

Geographic Information Systems Council

Bailey D. Gibson, Grand Island

Donald L. Linquist, Jr., Page

Matthew R. Tinkham, Fort Calhoun

 

Healthy Soils Task Force

Nathan P. Pflueger, Osceola

 

Nebraska State Board of Public Accountancy

Melissa Ruff, Lincoln

 

Advisory Board on Public Water Supply

Marvin H. Schultes, Hastings

 

State College System Board of Trustees

Tyler Garrett Harms, Falls City

Amanda Catherine Jaixen, Platte Center

Konery Klueber, Rapid City, SD

 

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Mark M. Bulger, Omaha

Brent Heyen, Lincoln

Kimberly Scherbarth, Kearney

 

Child Abuse Prevention Fund Board

Jillian Chance, Lincoln

 

Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Candice Arteaga, Greenwood

Robert J. Feit, Lincoln

Jonathan Scherling, Omaha

 

State Emergency Response Commission

Rod Buethe, Gretna

 

Nebraska State Fair Board

Beth Smith, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Investment Council

John M. Dinkel, Norfolk

 

Nebraska Commission on Problem Gambling

Cameron J. Arch, Omaha

Claudia Louise Barthold, M.D., Omaha

Mark R. Canada, Hastings

Kelly J. Lambert, Trumbull

 

Public Employees Retirement Board

Kelli M. Ackerman, Lincoln

Michael D. Jahnke, North Platte

Allen Simpson, Lincoln

 

The following appointee is paid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Tax Equalization and Review Commission

James D. Kuhn, Grand Island

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that generously give their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.