Background Photo Provided by the
Nebraska Tourism Commission
Offical Nebraska Government Website
Office of Governor Pete Ricketts

Gov. Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Media Contacts:  

Eric Maher, 402-471-1974

Taylor Gage, 402-471-1970

 

LINCOLN – Today, Governor Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Board of Barber Examiners

Joseph Scoville, Omaha

 

Collection Agency Licensing Board

Jason Thompson, Bennington

 

Nebraska Advisory Committee on Developmental Disabilities

Debbie Salomon, Omaha

 

Nebraska Planning Council on Developmental Disabilities

Jessica Barrett, Scottsbluff

Reagan Boyer, Scottsbluff

Jason Gieschen, Ogallala

Shirley Slansky, Hastings

 

Geographic Information System Council

Eric Herbert, Fort Calhoun

Charles Wingert, Sterling

 

Nebraska Commission on Housing and Homelessness

Amy Thelander, Grant

 

Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice

Patrick H. Connell, Omaha

Lorilei Stark, Sidney

 

Governor’s Council to Keep Nebraska Beautiful

Rae Brown, Wayne

Andrew Fereday, Omaha

Terry Hawley, Omaha

Michael Linder, Omaha

Edith Ryba, Columbus

Kimberly Wiese, Gretna

Jeffrey Witt, Lincoln

 

Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice

Steven Rathman, Plattsmouth

 

Nebraska Real Estate Commission

Joseph Gehrki, Omaha

 

Nebraska State College Board – Student Trustees

Sam Klammer, Juniata, NE

Kayla Michelle Myers, Sidney, IA

Ashley Nicole VanMeeteren, Yankton, SD

 

Water Well Standards and Contractor’s Licensing Board

Cody W. Christensen, Hartington

Scott W. Grosch, O’Neill

 

 

The following appointees are unpaid and are subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Arts Council

Amy Haddad, Omaha

Joyce Hasselbalch, Lincoln

Sarah Peetz, Lincoln

Walter Seiler, Alliance

 

Nebraska State Electrical Board

Mike Hunsberger, Broken Bow

George Morrissey, PE, Omaha

 

Nebraska Investment Council

Gail Werner-Robertson, Omaha

 

Niobrara Council

Jason D. Appelt, Ainsworth

Bradley A. Arrowsmith, Bassett

Lana S. Arrowsmith, Bassett

Dallas D. Dodson, Valentine

Dustin Hoefs, Valentine

Mary L. Mercure, Valentine

Richard S. Mercure, Valentine

 

Rural Health Advisory Commission

Cheryln Hunt, Elm Creek

Kyle Klammer, M.D., Bellevue

Lynette Kramer, M.D., Albion

Laeth Nasir, MBBS (MD), Omaha

Rebecca A. Schroeder, Ph.D., Curtis

Michael Allen Sitorius, M.D., Omaha

Roger D. Wells, PA-C, St. Paul

 

 

The following appointee is a full-time paid position and is subject to Legislative confirmation:

 

Nebraska Board of Parole

Robert W. Twiss, Omaha

 

 

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.